Page 1 of 1

[Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2024 4:42 am
by Blueskadoo
Game Name: Headquarters: World War II
Game Engine: Unreal Engine 4
Game Version: Release version
Options Required: Infinite moves, xp editing
Steam Website:
Other Info: I tried to create a table myself with ue4 object extraction but I'm just too much of a casual to understand code creation

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2024 9:09 am
by Blueskadoo
Looks like i'll just have to do thing myself. After giving up on checking the very much annoying Unreal Engine dump. I just went with regular code injection.

This is what I got. Its pretty basic and it also affects the enemies too so turn if off if youre going to exchange fire and the enemy is guaranteed to cause casualties.

> Bonus XP per combat kill(does not give xp when attack misses)
> Upgrading doesn't decrease skillpoints
> 'Purchasing equipment doesn't decrease currency'
Note: Also works on Skirmish
> Doesnt consume officer points in the campaign


EDIT: Fixed some code
2024/04/28: Added prestige/currency spending on campaign
2024/04/30: Added more scripts

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2024 9:48 am
by Aurata
Starni games uses SQLite for all their wargames. I usually mod the database to make a good cheat.

The following scipt doubles armor and attack power of the country chosen by m_iCountryID.

Value of m_iCountryID:
0,Any
1,Country_Germany
2,Country_Russia
3,Country_USA
4,Country_UnitedKingdom
5,Country_Canada
6,Country_France
7,Country_Poland

1. Make a backup of Headquarters - World War II\UEBA\Data\sqlite.db

2. Change the value of m_iCountyID to the country you want to play, last line script uses 3 (USA)

3. Use a sqlite tool to execute the script on the database (i use Datagrip for work, use some free tool)

4. Have fun

Code: Select all

UPDATE main.TStaticParams
SET SoftAttack=SoftAttack*2,
    HardAttack=HardAttack*2,
    ArmourBack= CASE WHEN TStaticParams.ArmourBack<25 THEN (50) ELSE (ArmourBack*2) END,
    ArmourFront= CASE WHEN TStaticParams.ArmourFront<25 THEN (50) ELSE (ArmourFront*2) END,
    ArmourSide= CASE WHEN TStaticParams.ArmourSide<25 THEN (50) ELSE (ArmourSide*2) END,
    ArmourTop= CASE WHEN TStaticParams.ArmourTop<25 THEN (50) ELSE (ArmourTop*2) END,
    Camouflage = CASE WHEN TStaticParams.Camouflage > 0 THEN (Camouflage*2) ELSE 5 END
WHERE id IN (SELECT m_iStaticAddendumID FROM TAutoUnitPrototype_View WHERE m_iCountryID == 3);

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2024 10:07 am
by Blueskadoo
I didn't know that. Thanks.

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2024 9:31 am
by SchokkeR
Hello
I am from Russia.
I don't understand English, I use a translator.
Please describe in detail how to make this script.
Thank you.

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2024 12:11 pm
by Blueskadoo
Which script are you talking about? Is it mine? Or Aurata?

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2024 1:10 pm
by SchokkeR
Aurata

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2024 12:01 am
by Blueskadoo
SchokkeR wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2024 1:10 pm
Aurata
use an sqlite software to be able to run the script. preferably something that your language support

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Mon May 06, 2024 7:55 am
by CannonFodder
I made a statement to set HQ skill cooldown to 0.
In fact only Rally and Reinforce have cooldown in the db, other skills are 0 by default.

It seems the cooldown in db does not work...

Code: Select all

UPDATE TActivateExtentionPrototype
SET Cooldown = 0
WHERE TActivateExtentionPrototype.id IN
(SELECT m_iActivationID FROM TAutoSkillPrototype tsp WHERE tsp.id IN 
(SELECT sr.TSkillPrototype_ID FROM THQSkillGroup_Skills_TSkillPrototype sr));

SELECT tg.Name, tep.* FROM TActivateExtentionPrototype tep
INNER JOIN TAutoSkillPrototype tsp ON tep.id == tsp.m_iActivationID
INNER JOIN THQSkillGroup_Skills_TSkillPrototype sr ON tsp.id == sr.TSkillPrototype_ID
INNER JOIN THQSkillGroup tg ON sr.THQSkillGroup_ID == tg.id;

As soon as I try to use HQ skill after modify current cooldown turns with cheat engine, the game crashes.
So I can only make it into 2 options:

Skill No Cooldown Increase on Use
Set Skill Cooldown to 1 on click icon (so you can use it next turn, set to 0 will crash), use it if you have some skill used without activating previous option.

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Mon May 06, 2024 2:51 pm
by CannonFodder
Blueskadoo wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2024 9:09 am
> Bonus XP per combat kill(does not give xp when attack misses)


Could you please make it doesn't give exp to enemy unit?
I tried to find unit faction or something for cmp but failed.

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Mon May 06, 2024 4:07 pm
by Blueskadoo
CannonFodder wrote:
Mon May 06, 2024 2:51 pm
Blueskadoo wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2024 9:09 am
> Bonus XP per combat kill(does not give xp when attack misses)


Could you please make it doesn't give exp to enemy unit?
I tried to find unit faction or something for cmp but failed.


Sorry, I'm not yet that good at making these things as I have to learn how to determine which addresses are the player's units and the cpu's units. Also determine the core units and guest units.

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Sun May 12, 2024 3:12 am
by CannonFodder

Code: Select all

UPDATE TAutoSkillPrototype SET WorkingRadius = 150
WHERE id = 156
this statement will set scouting skill radius for scouts to 150, enough for entire map.

Re: [Request] Headquarters: World War II

Posted: Sun May 12, 2024 6:01 am
by hasnanss1
good