Page 1 of 1

hidden process ?

Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2022 2:42 pm
by Flyjet
Hello,

I have a question that may seem a bit silly. I'm a disabled PC player, I use the speed hack function of cheat engine to slow down most of the games and to allow me to have the necessary reaction time. For some time now, I've been running into games where the script I wrote doesn't work. The latest one is horizon zero dawn. I manage to slow down the title screen very well! But once I'm in the game, it's like I don't have a speed hack. I think it's because there's another process running, but I'm looking in the task manager and I can't see any other than the main executable. So my script must not be attached to the right process. Has anyone ever had this problem? I should mention that I tried to open my cheat table after opening the game and click on the association button with an application. It doesn't work either. Thanks for your help .Flyjet

The script is in attachement
HorizonZeroDawn.CT
(787 Bytes) Downloaded 229 times

Re: hidden process ?

Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:39 pm
by LeFiXER
The process isn't hidden. It attaches fine but the speedhack does not take effect while in-game.

Re: hidden process ?

Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:52 pm
by Flyjet
yes and do you have an idea why ?

Re: hidden process ?

Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2022 5:20 pm
by Frouk
Flyjet wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:52 pm
yes and do you have an idea why ?
It might be anti cheat, or game is only applies speed from stored float value and doesn't applies speedhack

Re: hidden process ?

Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2022 5:24 pm
by Frouk

Code: Select all

local aalist = getAutoAttachList()
stringlist_add(aalist, "HorizonZeroDawn.exe")
well, you can use openProcess instead of this

Re: hidden process ?

Posted: Wed Jan 26, 2022 8:41 am
by Flyjet
Okay, thanks for the code tip it's much more elegant, indeed. So for you, there is no solution? Well luckily I download my games illegally to test them. If someone else has an idea, I'm willing to read it.
thanks

Re: hidden process ?

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2022 3:31 pm
by SunBeam
I have explained here why: viewtopic.php?p=239873#p239873. Not all games use GetTickCount for frame processing.